Privacy Policy

1.  Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal information we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that information and keep it secure.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us at [email protected]o.uk

In the future we may need to update this Privacy Notice. When we make any changes to the Privacy Notice we will notify you of these changes.

2.  What is Tom Faulkner Company?

Tom Faulkner is a company registered and headquartered in the United Kingdom.  Tom Faulkner is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the information which we collect and hold. In line with this commitment, our privacy policy details how we process the information provided by Clients and any third parties.

3.  Data Collection and Usage

Tom Faulkner holds and processes personal information (this doesn’t include any sensitive personal information) in connection with our services. We may be in the process of responding to an enquiry retaining you as a customer, or setting you up with a trade account.

4.  Client Information

You may give your personal information to Tom Faulkner company directly, such as on a trade application, registration form or via our website; or you may email one of Tom Faulkner consultant directly; or we may receive your information from another publicly available source or a third party, such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram.   If the Company sourced your information from a third party we will inform you how we obtained your information and whether the information came from a publicly accessible source.

By providing your personal information to Tom Faulkner you agree that you would like to receive new product information and promotions.  You are not obligated to provide Tom Faulkner company with any information or participate in any of the services we offer.  As such, we will consider any information we collect directly from you as having been provided voluntarily.

The personal information which we will typically need include information such as your name, address, phone number, email address, contact history and reference information.

We do not collect or hold sensitive information. 

Where we progress your application for an account or an order, we may need to gain your consent to verify accuracy of information you have provided, such as your identity, address, email.   We will only process information where we have a legal base to do so.

5.  Client Information

We may need to collect and use information about you or individuals at your organisation whilst providing our services to you. We need to have your contact details such as name, telephone number and email address as well as maintaining an accurate record of our interactions to ensure that we manage our relationship with you smoothly and efficiently. 

Where appropriate and in accordance with the law, we may seek more information about you or your colleagues from other sources, generally by way of due diligence or other market intelligence including from third party market research and by analysing publicly available sources of information such as online media.

We may also hold your information in order to provide you with reports, new products, market insight and analysis that we think you may find interesting (in each case, where this is accordance with your preferences). 

6.  Reference and Source Information

We may contact you to process your contact details such as name, email address and telephone number.  We may also process certain professional information such as your job title.  We generally ask the Clients to provide us with much of this information but we may supplement it with information we collect about you from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn or through the contact with you directly.

7.  Explaining the legal basis for processing your personal information

The law on information protection sets out the different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal information. These legal bases for which we collect your personal information are listed below:

(a) Legitimate interest. In most cases Tom Faulkner will process your personal information in the legitimate interest of providing you, with a furniture sale Services. We will hold, collect and process your personal information so long as it does not infringe nor impact your rights, freedom or interests.

(b) Contractual obligations. In certain circumstances, we need your personal information to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, we may need to process your information in order to facilitate payment to our consultants, associates, interim managers or contractors.

(c) Legal compliance. Where the law requires us to, we may need to collect, process and disclose your personal information to comply with a statutory or legal requirement. For example, we may need to disclose your personal information to comply with statutory HMRC intermediary reporting.

You have the right to know what information we hold, how we are processing your information and on what legal basis.  If you have any questions about the legal basis for processing your personal information, please refer to Section 13 ‘Your Rights’ or contact us directly at

[email protected]

8.  How we will use your personal information

Tom Faulkner may process your personal information in the following ways: -

(a) Collecting, storing and processing personal information for the purpose of providing you with sales services;

(b) Providing these services to Clients and Customers which includes notifying you new products; 

(c) Assessing and reviewing your suitability for Trade accounts validating the information you have provided to us through referencing and vetting procedures;

(d) Introducing you to our on the road consultant;

(e) Responding to your enquiries as a Customer;

(f) Carrying out the necessary administration when supporting you;

(g) Collating market research and information analysis or sector specific information for the purposes of providing you as a Customer or a trade Client with reports, new products, offers, industry insight and analysis;

(h) In line with your marketing preferences, providing you with these reports, new products, offers, industry insight and analysis, news, events and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;

(i) Retaining a record of our interactions with you;

(j) Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and to meet our internal   standards and industry best practice.

9. Transfer of Personal Information

Tom Faulkner may share your personal information with trusted third parties where we have employed them to provide services that Customers have requested, for example on the road sales. These third parties comply with similar and equally stringent undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Tom Faulkner.

Tom Faulkner may share your personal information with third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as our selected IT vendors and mailing houses and who perform functions on our behalf such as shipping, fulfilling orders, processing payments. These companies are not authorised to use your information in any manner, other than helping and these third parties will have agreed to comply with the principles of GDPR as outlined in our Data Processor Agreements.

We may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law.

Please be assured that we never sell your information to third parties or use the information for purposes other than those outlined in this policy.

10.  Obtaining your personal information from a third party

As part of our legitimate interest we may research information relating to trade accounts. This may include obtaining personal information from online sources, for example we may obtain information from social media sites such as LinkedIn and career websites.  From time to time we may also receive Company information from persons for whom have been otherwise engaged.

Where information from third party sources is of no use to us, or where you have notified us that you do not want us to provide you with services, we shall delete it.  Further, it is our policy that we keep a record of how your information was collected and will be happy to provide you with this information as pursuant to your individual rights (please see Section 13).

11. Information Storage and Retention

Your personal information provided to Tom Faulkner company will be held securely within our database.   Our centralised database is only accessible by Tom Faulkner employees or consultants and our selected and vetted IT vendors who adhere to our strict privacy and confidentiality principles.

We will retain your information where we have a legitimate business interest to provide you with our new products services or where we have a legal or contractual obligation to do so.

Please note that where there is not ongoing legitimate business interest the following sets out the lengths of time we are required by law to retain your information or certain elements of your information:

(A) for 6 years from the end of each tax year for the purposes of keeping VAT records for any VAT registered limited company contractors.

If, however you have any questions about how long we store your personal information or would like to talk to us about having your personal information deleted or anonymised please contact our Data Protection lead at [email protected]

12. Data and Information Security

We take appropriate steps to ensure your information is kept secure at all times. We have technology and organisational safeguards in place to protect against the loss, destruction, misuse, disclosure and unauthorised access to personal information under our control.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet cannot be guaranteed secure.   Whilst we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

13. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

(a) The right to be informed about the personal information the Company processes on you;

(b) The right of access to the personal information the Company processes on you;

(c) The right to rectification of your personal information;

(d) The right to erasure of your personal information in certain circumstances;

(e) The right to restrict processing of your personal information;

(f) The right to information portability in certain circumstances;

(g) The right to object to the processing of your personal information that was based on a public or legitimate interest;

(h) The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

(i) The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Please note that if you exercise your right to erase your personal information you will not be able to be included in any executive search assignment or approached for any Tom Faulkner project.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your personal information you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting our Data Protection Lead at Tom Faulkner.

If you wish to withdraw consent we will only retain minimal information to prevent future contact, or to keep a record of the information disclosed in line with our legal obligations.

14. Cookies

A cookie is a small file placed onto your device that enables website functions and targeted advertising. Cookies are very commonly used on modern websites, and their aim is to improve user experience by gathering information on how the website is performing.

Our website requires cookies to function properly. We define cookies as either:

(a) ‘first party cookies’, which are cookies set and managed by Tom Faulkner and

(b) ‘third party cookies’ which are set and managed by other organisations

We use ‘first party cookies’ to offer you the best possible user experience on our website. We categorise cookies used on Tomfaulkner.co.uk into two categories:

(a) Analytics & Research: these cookies help us analyse how well our site is performing. We use this information to improve your experience on our website.

(b) Functionality: if you are signed in to tomfaulkner.co.uk we may use cookies to personalise your experience to show you more relevant content.  

Tom Faulkner may on occasion use ‘third party cookies’ such as Google Analytics to assist with analysing the performance of our website. 

You can control the usage of cookies in your web browser settings. You can disable cookies completely if you want to, but this could mean that Tomfaulkner.co.uk may not function properly and cannot offer you the best possible user experience.

15. Complaints.

Complaints Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected] If you have any concerns about our use of your information, you also have the right (as a UK resident) to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, which regulates and supervises the use of personal data in the UK, via their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this policy, any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy. If you do not wish to be contacted in this way or you wish to be permanently removed from our database, please contact us at [email protected]